Privacystatement

Huisarts aan de Herengracht does everything possible to guarantee your privacy to the maximum. Below is our privacy statement. If you have any questions about this, please contact us.

 

General

The AVG is the new law for the protection of privacy and personal data. Under this Act, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person whose data are has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated, among other things, in the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). This privacy policy is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the AVG and the WGBO.

 

General practice

Various personal details of you can be processed in our GP practice. This is necessary to treat you medically well and necessary for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, processing may be necessary for, for example, combating serious danger to your health or for complying with a legal obligation (for example, the mandatory reporting of an infectious disease on the basis of the Public Health Act).

 

The duties of the GP practice 

Huisart aan de Herengracht according to the AVG is the "person" responsible for the processing of personal data that takes place in practice. The practice that follows from this is as follows:

 

-Your data is collected for specific purposes:

  -for care provision;

  -for effective management and policy;

  -for supporting scientific research, education and information.

-In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes.

-You will be informed of the fact that your personal data will be processed. This can be done by your healthcare provider, but also via our website.

-All employees within are committed to confidentiality with your personal data.

-Your personal data are properly protected against unauthorized access.

-Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for proper care.

 

 For medical data, this storage period is at least 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.

 

Your rights

-The right to know if and which personal data are processed by you.

-The right to access and copy these data (in so far as the privacy of another person is not harmed).

-The right to correct, supplement or delete data if necessary.

-The right to request (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be accommodated if the retention of the data for another is not of considerable importance and the data must not be retained on the basis of a statutory regulation.

-The right to add your own statement (of medical nature) to your file.

-The right to oppose the processing of your data in certain cases.

 

If you wish to make use of your rights, you can inform Oral doctor at the Herengracht B.V. Your interests can also be represented by a representative (such as a written representative, or your curator or mentor).

 

Explanation of an application

You have to take into account that medical data are at least stored for up to 15 years under the law. You help us to look up your file and protect your privacy if you make your application known to us as fully as possible. The information you have entered will be handled strictly confidentially by us. Huisarts aan de Herengacht is not liable for errors in mail delivery.

 

Provision of your personal data to third parties

The staff of Huisarts aan de herengracht have the obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider needs your explicit consent for the provision of your personal data. There are, however, some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a statutory regulation, the duty of care can be breached by the healthcare provider, but also when there is a serious danger to your health or that of a third party. Moreover, recorded data can be exchanged, if necessary, verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives information from the general practitioner). 

 

Exchange data

Huisarts aan de Herengacht exchanges relevant and safe medical information with the Huisartsenpost (HAP; afterhour doctorservice) after relevant permission has been given. If you have been on the HAP in the evening or at the weekend, it will in turn share an observation message with our practice. This way we know exactly which complaints you have been on the HAP and what has been done as a result.

 

Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialists. This involves the medication that the doctor has prescribed for you, but also any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (ICA data). Other prescribers and providers of medication may take this into account. For example, as a GP practice, we contribute to medication safety.

 

Transfer your file

If you choose a new GP, it is important that your new GP is aware of your medical history. Your medical history is in your patient record. It is customary for your old GP to hand over the file to your new GP. The old doctor will do this as soon as possible, at least within one month, after you have asked your old doctor to transfer the file to your new doctor, or if you have authorized your new doctor to request this file.

 

Your medical record will then be digitally sent to your new GP via Zorgmail File Transfer. If that is not possible, your file will be handed over personally or by registered mail by the old GP. You can not get the original file. However, you are always entitled to inspect your file and a copy of your file.

 

Question or complaint

Do you have a question or a complaint? For example, with whom we share data or how we treat your medical data? Then your doctor will be happy to discuss this with you.